Log in

And now IS december!

Hey all!!
it's been a while since I posted something on the journal, I really wanted to do it before but i really hadn't the time, nor the mood to do it~

Well, many things have happened, first the trip to japan~ HELL YEAH!!

The trip was on October, we were on japan for 17 days (everyone kept asking me the exact days, so everytime had to count the days) It was so so so surreal, Japan is an amazing country, from the moment you get out the plane and go to the Narita airport and the first things you say to japanese people.

We arrived there on Oct. 3rd at 7:00 am, the first japanese we heard were the things that people in the consulate, asking for the reason to go to japan. I was really nervous cuz 1. it was the first time out of my country and 2. japanese is the third language so i'm not very fluent, I was happy to know that I did well for a n00b~read more heeere~ Collapse )
Oh, I forgot to say, that we got lost, right out the JR station... underground passages are labyrinths~ and we were suposed to go straight (or from where we were to the east exit) but we went west, and well... we had to walk around the JR station and then start to look out for the kyoto tower, I had to ask two young police men in their bikes *wink wink*, sumimasen... kono (shows map and points the street) doko desuka? (excuse me, to where's this?), he started to give the instructions in native speed, so I understood, "go right, then straight you will see this building and then is to the left... but don't go this side" but he told many more directions... of course i understood the very basic... he was cute *kyah*


Theory "X"

Friend at work:
Read this and tell me if it looks familiar...;
"In this theory, which has been proven counter-effective in most modern practice, management assumes employees are inherently lazy and will avoid work if they can and that they inherently dislike work. As a result of this, management believes that workers need to be closely supervised and comprehensive systems of controls developed. A hierarchical structure is needed with narrow span of control at each and every level. According to this theory, employees will show little ambition without an enticing incentive program and will avoid responsibility whenever they can. According to Michael J. Papa, if the organizational goals are to be met, theory X managers rely heavily on threat and coercion to gain their employee's compliance. Beliefs of this theory lead to mistrust, highly restrictive supervision, and a punitive atmosphere. The Theory X manager tends to believe that everything must end in blaming someone. He or she thinks all prospective employees are only out for themselves. Usually these managers feel the sole purpose of the employee's interest in the job is money. They will blame the person first in most situations, without questioning whether it may be the system, policy, or lack of training that deserves the blame. A Theory X manager believes that his or her employees do not really want to work, that they would rather avoid responsibility and that it is the manager's job to structure the work and energize the employee. One major flaw of this management style is it is much more likely to cause Diseconomies of Scale in large businesses. This theory is a negative view of employees."

Me: Awfully familiar... I mean, it's almost like this company's way... even more, it's like they took off the names of the people who work here and added the anonymus and theorical situations... cuz we ARE the "inherently-lazy-andwillavoid-work employees..."

Friend at work: Well... THAT'S the wrong way to manage a company...

Me: Yeah... no wonder we are so fucked up... *shakes head and sighs*

Overwhelmed with emotions...

Yesterday i was a little sad, but because i was really shocked when i was at mangaupdates HP and reading the profile for Tohjoh Asami, and read... "passed away" then for a moment i was... wha... i think my english it's not as good as i thought... did it meant passed out... for illnes.. then i was "iie" passed away.. means.. dea... oh my god, i was shocked and i was sad, mostly because i just've readed "Only you" and was thinking of how much hot scenes she made... I'll pray for her... and say thank you for the wonderfull mangas she made for us her fans...

But right now i'm really happy, because i found some mangas i was hopping to read till now... thank you for the sharing to all the people who did... thank you ^^

a little concerned

I don't know why i found myself concerned with the crimson spell issue, the yamane_ayano comunity doesn't want to keep sharing this manga, i know it has been licensed... but we get to suffer a little before we can get our paws on the actual manga... u_u

anyway I found another scanlation group that will keep doin' the scanlation (i hope) awww thank youuuu, i don't know if i can mention the group i'll ask i don't want to get anytrouble...

the funny thing was that i found the group with an answered Q at the youka_nitta journal, right now even the post at that journal was deleted... really funny thing.. glad that i checked the group before they deleted it ^^

Oh Edition

Not so long ago (a few days actually) started with the edition for the next ch for the yume musubi koi musubi by sakuragi yaya... haaa it looks pretty cute (the content) but.. the edition it's coming like heeck xD it will be kinda difficult but really i'm sure i can do it xD anyway out of 35 pics i have done 2 and 1/2 so... gotta be much more faster, ne? xD

Labor day of work

Today i finished the project i was on and it's ready for QC... it was a laborous day after all, but didn't go to work and in top of that finished the edition ^^ it's a nice day
Ha! i'm looking forward for the next chapter to edit :D

Woah! free day at work...

xD well not as much of a free day, it's just that the "boss" isn't around (thank you GOD) ok his wife it's having a baby, and yes.. it would be so much joy for them... then again... really it's a great news (their baby i mean)... but the best part its that we got to be free for some days so it's really refreshing xD

It's hard to be a graphic designer with a boss like him... really demmanding, are we his personal slaves/secretaries NOO but right now i have to be HAPPY xD

No boss no boss no booooossss

third project in process

Haaa.. well i have the next project on me, and that's a Yamato Nase sensei, ohh... it looks kinda nice, i just love yamato nase artworks, the plots are always kinda um.. how to put it.. light and dirty.. and cute... but i really like them tho... this one it's about two elementary school teachers... and.. well i haven't read all the proofed doc, so i don't know the plot in this one {lol} but you just wait!! oh btw the name's Kyoushi mo Iro Iro...

icanhascheezburger pics

This one cracked me up!! it is really funny xD it might go, mia mia mia mia mia... xD

worst turn signal ever
see more crazy cat pics
man, i've been really busy with work... i can't finish the ch 6... i need.. to ... keep.. goin'... i need to have a deep breathe and then continue... i think i have the next chapter of yume musubi right at the door... but i can work it out.. i guess xD i hope this week it's the last one with lots of work... ga..ma...n!